Current Location >> Study@SJTU >> Campus Life >> Visa >> Application Procedure
Application Procedure

Valid Stay in China

    Every foreigner must have valid passport and visa/residence permit to stay in China. Staying with expired or fake passport and visa/residence permit will be treated as being illegal. Therefore, please pay attention to the status of your passport and visa/residence permit and make sure not to leave them expired.

    Foreigners living in China should also register the accommodation address at the local police station. Within 24 hours after moving into a new place, the foreigner should take the passport to the local police station or other authorized organization with his/her landlord to get a Registration Form of Temporary Residence. In some hotels and international student apartments, it can be processed directly at the reception. Please keep the Registration Form of Temporary Residence and the passport carefully, and bring them together when going out.

 

Visa Extension and Revalidation 

- SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration

Campus                   address         email
Minhang

Room B200, New Administrative Building, 

800 Dongchuan Rd.

visa_is@sjtu.edu.cn
(Recommended)
Xuhui

Room 1009, SJTU Asian Youth Center, 

Taoliyuan, 1954 Huashan Rd.

visa_is@sjtu.edu.cn
(Recommended)

 

Office Hours (Public Holidays Excepted)


 Mon.         tue. wed.         thu   fri
8:00-11:30MinhangMinhang & XuhuiMinhangMinhang & XuhuiMinhang
13:30-16:00XuhuiMinhang & XuhuiXuhuiMinhang & XuhuiXuhui

 

Visa Guide for Freshmen

    Welcome to study at Shanghai Jiao Tong University. Applicants who have been enrolled should apply for the Student Visa (X visa) before coming to China. X visa holders shall apply for a Temporary Residence Permit from the local Public Security Bureau within 30 days upon entry into China, and anyone who fails to do so shall result in illegal residence. It is recommended that students avoid early entry to save potential trouble.

 

If you are applying visa from outside China
    Documentation required for Student Visa (X1 or X2 visa) application at Chinese embassies and consulates:
1. Passport
2. Admission Notice
3. Foreign Student Visa Application Form JW201 or JW202
PS: For any questions concerning visa application, please consult local Chinese embassies and consulates; For any questions concerning admission notice or JW202 Form, please consult International Students Development Center. (See B for contacts)

 

If you are applying revalidation or extension of exiting visa (or residence permit) 
Come to SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration to apply visa extension, with following required documentation:
a. Passport
b. Admission Notice
c. Temporary Residence Permit
d. One Passport Photo
e. Certificate of Verification of Physical Examination Record for Personnel from Overseas issued by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center (certificates of physical examination issued by foreign authorities must also be verified by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center). (For extension of temporary residence permit, the Certificate is not required.)

 

Visa Guide for Non-Freshmen

    Please apply for visa extension at SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration if your visa expires within a month with following required documentation:
a. Passport
b. Student ID
c. Temporary Residence Permit
d. One Passport Photo
For holders of non-student visa:
A. If your residence permit has expired for less than three (3) months, please apply visa revalidation at SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration with following required documentation:
a. Passport
b. Student ID
c. Admission Notice or Study Certificate (International Students Development Center for Degree students and School of International Education for Languages Students)
d. Temporary Residence Permit
e. One Passport Photo
B. If your residence permit has expired for more than three (3) months, please apply visa revalidation at SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration with following required documentation:
a. Passport
b. Student ID
c. Admission Notice or Study Certificate (International Students Development Center for Degree students and School of International Education for Languages Students)
d. Certificate of Verification of Physical Examination Record for Personnel from Overseas issued by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center (certificates of physical examination issued by foreign authorities must also be verified by Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center).
e. Temporary Residence Permit
f. One Passport Photo

 

If you are applying for withdrawal (suspension)
Any students applying for withdrawal (suspension) are asked to change their Residence Permit to Stay Permit.
A. Degree Students: Withdrawal (Suspension) Application Form is available for degree students at International Students Development Center and language students at School of International Education.
B. Visit SJTU Service Center for Exit-Entry Administration to be provided with visa alteration forms with following required documentation:
a. Passport
b. One Passport Photo
c. Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors (must be applied in Shanghai)
C. Visit Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai Public Security Bureau to apply for visa alteration. (Requited documentation as above)
Notice: It takes at least two week for visa alteration to become effective. Please avoid booking tickets in advance to save potential trouble.

 

Visa Guide for Dependents

    The University will assist students’ dependent family members in applying for Tourist Visa (L visa for personal matters), the expiring date of which shall accord with the students’ residence permit in China. The University will not be able to assist with visa-free access. Following documentation is required for such assistance:
a. The dependent’s Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors
b. Passports of both the student and his/her dependent
c. Certificate of Kinship (If issued by foreign authorities, the certificate must be verified by Chinese embassies and consulates and translation by China’s domestic translation agencies are also required when necessary)
d. One passport photo of the dependent
e. Full-fare tuition is required of the student

PS: ALL documentation mentioned above is required of both the original and the copies.


Exit & Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai Public Security Bureau

1. Exit & Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai Public Security Bureau

 1500 MinshengRd., Pu Dong New Area, Tel: 68541199

 (1) It will take about one and a half hour and RMB7 yuan by metro. Takingmetro Line 5 from

 Dongchuan Road Station, transferring to Line 1 atXinzhuang Station, then transferring to

 Line 2 at People Square Station, and getting off at Shanghai Science and Technology

 Museum Station.

(2) It will take about one hour and RMB140 yuan by taxi.

 2. Minhang District Visa Center of the Exit & Entry Administration Bureau of Shanghai

 Public Security Bureau

 3 Shenbei Rd., Minhang District, Shanghai. Tel: 24063795

 (1) It will take about twenty minutes and RMB3 yuan by metro. Taking metro Line 5 from

 Dongchuan Road Station and getting off at Yindu Road Station.

 (2) It will take about twenty minutes and RMB30 yuan by taxi.

 OfficeHours: Monday to Saturday, 8:30am-4:30pm.

 Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, Shanghai International Travel Healthcare Center

 Address: 15 Jinbang Rd., Shanghai (near the Shanghai Zoo)

 Tel: 62688851

 Website: www.sithc.com

 Scheduling health checks: Online appointment.

 

Penalty of Violation

According to the Rules for the Implementation of the People's Republic of China on Control of the Entry and Exit of Aliens, illegal stay in China is a serious violation to the law. 

The aliens who illegally stay in China will be subjected to a warning, fine (RMB 500 per day, maximum RMB 10,000), detention, exit within a specified time, repatriation, or deportation. The repatriated and deported foreigners are not allowed for entry within 5 years and 10 years, respectively.

 

 

Copyright © 2015 Shanghai Jiao Tong University International Student Center

Address: 800 Dongchuan RD. Minhang District, Shanghai, China  Email: isc-support@sjtu.edu.cn